CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:102

Mr. Michael Crosbie
Afoot and Ahead Inc.
251 Queen Street South, Unit 543
Mississauga Ontario, L5M1L7
Canada

RE: The tariff classification of a solar power ventilation fan from China.

Dear Mr. Crosbie:

In your letter dated October 21, 2015 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product under consideration is a solar panel ventilation fan, item number C4P13009. Based on the information provided, the unit is installed into the roof and consists of a fan, a solar panel and a housing. The 18 watt axial fan is designed to run on 24 volt DC electricity. The fan measures 172 mm long by 150 mm wide by 51 mm in height and is powered by a 12 watt 24 volt DC solar panel that measures 385 mm long by 305 mm wide and 25 mm high. The fan comes with a plastic housing constructed of polypropylene and measures 540 mm long by 540 mm wide and 90 mm high.

The applicable subheading for the solar panel ventilation fan, item number C4P13009, will be 8414.51.9060, HTSUS, which provides for table, floor, wall, window, ceiling or roof fans, with self-contained electric motor of an output not exceeding 125 W; for permanent installation. The general duty rate is 4.7 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sandra Martinez at [email protected].
Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division